DEA’s Seismic Move to Reschedule Cannabis
[…] Why It Matters … Taxes!

DEA’s policy shift is significant for a host of reasons, but perhaps the most important impact of rescheduling marijuana is that it extricates cannabis businesses from the Internal Revenue Code’s ban on deducting business expenses for cannabis companies. 26 U.S.C. § 280E states “[n]o deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business [ … ] consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act).”