Virginia State Water Control Law Reigns Supreme for Protection of Wetlands in the Commonwealth
[…] In 2000, at the height of battles over the definition of jurisdictional wetlands under the CWA in United States v. Wilson, 133 F.3d 251 (4th Cir. 1997) and Nat’l Mining Assoc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 145 F.3d 1399 (D.C. Cir. 1998), the Virginia General Assembly enacted the Virginia Wetlands Resources Act of 2000, codified at Va. Code § 62.1-44.3, 44.5, 44.15, 44.15:5, 44.29 (2001), amending the definition of “State Waters” subject to regulation under the Virginia State Water Control Law (SWCL) to close the Tulloch loophole and provide that the SWCL governed “all water, on the surface and under the ground, wholly or partially within or bordering the Commonwealth . . . including wetlands.” By so doing, Virginia provided that all wetlands, including so-called “isolated” wetlands, which are not subject to ACOE/EPA jurisdiction under the CWA, are protected by Virginia law. See Va. Code § 62.1-44.3; see also Treacy v.